top of page
  • James Stewart

Celebrating 20 Years in 2023

Updated: Jun 15, 2023


John Zimmer and James Stewart in the gallery in 2011
John Zimmer and James Stewart in the gallery in 2011

The Zimmer Stewart Gallery opened its doors in May 2003, we knew little about running a contemporary art gallery, but were passionate about our mission.

Gallery in May 2003, first exhibition showing Keith Milow (Cross Sculptures) and Darrel Harrison (Visionary Symbolist Paintings)
Zimmer Stewart Gallery in 2003

James Stewart, the gallery's curator, was an accountant for about twenty years before moving to Arundel prompted a rethink for the next twenty.

James Stewart with fellow directors at Peter Leonard Associates Ltd, circa 1985
James Stewart with fellow directors at Peter Leonard Associates Ltd, circa 1985

His first job, after accountancy training with Thompson McLintock in Moorgate, was with interior and graphic design consultancy, Peter Leonard Associates, based in Soho then Chelsea Reach in London.


This introduced him to a new way of thinking, after the rigorous training in finance. Then with his own accountancy practice, Winter Stewart Associates, providing internal accounting services to small creative businesses in the 90's he broadened his experience and became confident in working for himself, dealing with clients and learning how to fulfil their needs.


In between Peter Leonard Associates and Winter Stewart Associates, James Stewart completed an MBA at Kingston University.



One client of Winter Stewart Associates was the Montgomery Sculpture Trust, a grant giving trust based in Buckinghamshire. James Stewart provided accounting services as well as being the Trust Treasurer (from 1995 to 2013). The Trust was set up by art collector, Bryan Montgomery, whose own art collection was substantial and enthusiasm to help emerging artists, especially from Eastern Europe, seemingly boundless. Whilst working with the Trust, James Stewart came into contact with artist, Keith Milow, who was later to become one of the first artists exhibited at Zimmer Stewart, see more below.


The move to Arundel was almost by accident, but it turned out to be the perfect place to start a new contemporary art gallery. There was an established Arts (music, art & drama) Festival, with a Gallery Trail. There was also the perfect combination of many great Sussex based artists and an art-aware audience. This provided us with much support in the first few years, and on going, especially from well known artists such as Ann Sutton and Derek Davis.


There have been many highlights, too many to mention, see below a full list of all Zimmer Stewart exhibitions.


We move forward to the next twenty years with a full online editions shop, corporate services (including art rental) and a limited programme of pop-up exhibitions.


Do contact us with your memories of any exhibitions that stand out for you or to find out how we can help you start or grow your personal or corporate contemporary art collection.


A selection of Gallery Views over the years


Full list of Exhibitions

(all at 29 Tarrant Street, Arundel unless otherwise stated):


2003

1 May to 1 June - Keith Milow (sculpture) and Darrell Harrison (painting)

5 to 29 June - Carolyn Booker (painting) and Christopher Macdonald (sculpture)

1 to 20 July - Barbara Macfarlane (painting) and Eric James Mellon (ceramics)

21 July 15 August - Duggie Fields (painting and prints)

23 August to 1 September - A selection from the Arundel Gallery Trail Group Exhibition

5 to 30 September - 'Renaissance Form' by Felix Anaut (painting & sculpture)

3 to 27 October - Michael Frith (painting) and Richard Walker (painting)

2 to 25 November - Ann Sutton, mbe (textiles and etchings)

29 November to 31 January 2004 - 'Ten Plus' - Group Exhibition


2004

6 February to 6 March - Derek Davis (ceramics and painting)

26 March to 18 April - David Atkinson (painting) and Susie Jenkins (photography)

23 April to 16 May - Bill Philip (photography) and Oscar Carbonell (photograms)

21 May to 16 June - Maggie Tredwell (painting) and Darrell Harrison (painting)

18 June to 18 July - Barbara Macfarlane (painting) and Yankee Feather (painting)

23 July to 15 August 2004 - 'Rideaway' by Christian Doyle (photography) and Lilia Umana Clarke (ceramics)

20 - 30 August - Arundel Gallery Trail - Giles Penny (sculpture), Veronique Maria (ceramics), Paul Amey (sculpture), Susanne Smith (painting) and Tom Payne (ceramics)

3 September to 3 October - 'Flight of the Fly' by Felix Anaut (painting)

9 to 31 October - 'Edge of England' by Richard Walker (painting)

6 to 30 November - 'Dogs, Trucks and Sheds' by Nick Bodimeade (painting)

4 December to 30 January - 'Christmas Mixed Exhibition' Jo Lamb, Emerson Mayes, Alison Milner-Gulland, Maggie Tredwell, Chris Macdonald, Giles Penny, Eric Mellon, Kitty Shepherd, Lilia Umana Clarke and Ann Sutton, mbe.


2005

5 to 27 February - Derek Davis (painting) and Josse Davis (ceramics)

4 to 26 March - 'Solarum Tuberosum' by recent RCA MA Sculpture graduates

1 to 24 April - Tom Hammick (painting, tapestries and prints)

14 to 24 April - Mike Ashton portrait by Johnny Jonas

30 April to 22 May - 'Utopia/Dystopia' - by Sarah Jeffries (painting)and Nicholas Wriglesworth (painting)

4 to 26 June - Helen Melland (painting), Fenella Mallalieu (ceramics) and Jola Spytkowska (ceramics)

9 July to 14 August - 'Off the Wall' - Painters Jonathan Joubert, Jo Lamb, Maggie Tredwell and Barbara Macfarlane; Ceramicists Jonathan Wade, Eric Mellon, Kitty Shepherd, Lilia Umana-Clarke and Peter Wills.

20 to 29 August - Arundel Gallery Trail exhibiton'Masterworks': Peter Blake, Patrick Caulfield and Howard Hodgkin with sculpture by Giles Penny & paintings/ceramics by Derek Davis

23 August - Video presentation of two works at Arundel Town Hall by Beth Derbyshire: 'God Save the Queen' (2002) and 'Rob and Dave' (2001)

1 to 30 October - 'Small Works' by Keith Milow (painting and sculpture)

5 to 27 November - 'Boats and People' by Yankel Feather (painting)

3 December to 28 January - 'Christmas Mixed Exhibition' Nick Bodimeade (painting), Jonathan Joubert (painting), Kitty Shepherd (ceramics), Lilia Umana Clarke (ceramics), Fleur Grenier (pewter), Tom Hammick (prints), Oscar Zanetti (Murano glass sculpture)


2006

4 to 26 February - 'Familiar Things' - Holly Frean (painting), Jo Lamb (painting) and Amy Smith (ceramics)

4 to 25 March - Jim Partridge (sculpture) and Nick Bodimeade (painting)

8 to 30 April - 'no hay camino, se hace camino al andar' by Felix Anaut (painting)

6 to 28 May - Barbara Macfarlane (painting) and Oscar Zanetti (Murano glass sculpture)

2 to 25 June - Jonathan Joubert (painting), Nicholas Wriglesworth (painting) and Andrea Schulewitz (sculpture)

6 to 30 July - Derek Davis (painting) and Josse Davis (raku ceramics)

5 to 13 August - Aboriginal Art (group) and Lilia Umana Clarke (ceramics)

19 August to 10 September - Arundel Gallery Trail exhibiton: Piers Ottey (painting) and Kitty Shepherd (ceramics)

7 to 28 October - Gary Goodman (painting & etchings) and Paul Dennis (ceramics)

4 to 25 November - Christopher Baker (painting and monoprints)

18 November to 24 December - Johnny Woodford (wood tree sculptures)

2 December to 27 January - Christmas Ceramics - Karen Bunting, John Leach, Jola Spytkowska, Matthew Blakely, Rachel Grimshaw, Ben Brierley, Tom Payne, Lilia Umana Clarke, Nick Rees, Philip Revell, Josse Davis, Leyla Folwell, Simon Fell, Jonathan Wade.


2007

3 to 24 February - Group Exhibition with paintings by Barbara Macfarlane, Maggie Tredwell, Nicholas Wriglesworth and Phil Tyler and John Leach (ceramics)

17 March to 7 April - Katharine Le Hardy (painting) and Matthew Blakely (ceramics)

14 April to 5 May - Greg Burgoyne (painting) and Philip Revell (ceramics)

12 May to 2 June - Richard Davidson (painting) and ceramics by Jonathan Wade (ceramics)

9 June to 11 August - Summer Mixed Exhibition - Holly Frean (painting), Tom Hammick (prints), Barbara Macfarlane (painting), Fenella Mallalieu (ceramics), Piers Ottey (painting), Giles Penny (painting and sculpture), Lilia Umana Clarke (ceramics), Nicholas Wriglesworth (painting), Johnny Woodford (sculpture)

18 August to 8 September - Arundel Gallery Trail exhibiton: Anthony Frost (paintings and monoprints) and Essex Tyler (raku ceramics)

6 to 27 October - Richard Walker (paintings/prints) and Paul Dennis (ceramics)

3 to 24 November Phil Tyler (painting) and Kitty Shepherd (ceramics)

1 to 23 December - Derek Davis (painting and ceramics) with Johnny Woodford Tree sculptures


2008

23 January to 20 February - 'Eclecticism' by Felix Anaut at Seven Chambers, London WC1

2 to 23 February - Maggie Tredwell (painting), Anja Niedring (painting) and Chris Lewis (ceramics)

1 to 22 March - Katharine Le Hardy (painting) and Matthew Blakely (ceramics)

29 March to 19 April - Beach Geometry by Nick Bodimade (painting) and Paul Dennis (ceramics)

20 April to 17 May - A View from Inside by Gary Goodman (painting) and Phil Hall (illustration)

29 May to 14 June - Objects by Richard Davidson (painting) and Kaori Tatebayashi (sculptural ceramics)

21 June to 9 August - Summer Mixed Exhibition: Gillian Ayres (hand painted etching), Anthony Frost, Barbara Macfarlane, Tom Hammick, Katharine Le Hardy, Phil Tyler, Nicholas Wriglesworth, Matthew Blakely, John Leach, Lilia Umana Clarke and Christopher Marvell (bronze sculpture)

16 August to 6 September - Arundel Gallery Trail exhibiton: Vase by Felix Anaut (painting) and Liz Guy (ceramics)

4 to 25 October - Bodimeade and Woodford by Matt Bodimeade (painting) and Johnny Woodford (sculpture)

8 to 29 November - Piers Ottey (painting) and Carole Windham (ceramics)

6 to 24 December - Christmas Mixed Exhibition: Nicholas Wriglesworth, Lilia Umana Clarke, Gareth Morgan (painting), Maggie Tredwell, Josse Davis, Johnny Woodford, Karen Bunting, Gilly McCadden (painting), Gary Goodman, Kaori Tatebayashi, Kitty Shepherd and Kate Sherman (painting)


2009

10 January to 23 February - Group Exhibition as above continues

7 to 28 March - Katharine le Hardy (painting) and Miles Bodimeade (stone sculpture)

4 to 25 April - Town and Country Nicholas Wriglesworth (painting) and Kate Sherman (painting)

2 to 30 May - Iceland by Barbara Macfarlane (painting) with Kitty Shepherd (ceramics)

6 June to 15 August - A Celebration of Painter/Printmakers: Nick Bodimeade, Patrick Caulfield, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Jim Dine, Peter Doig, Gary Goodman, Tom Hammick, Giles Penny, Piers Ottey, Paula Rego, Richard Walker and Gavin Turk

22 August to 12 September - Arundel Gallery Trail exhibiton 'Cornwall Comes to Arundel': Anthony Frost (painting) and Essex Tyler (ceramics)

2 to 4 October - Zimmer Stewart Gallery at the Brighton Art Fair with Kate Sherman, Barbara Macfarlane, Gareth Morgan, Phil Tyler, Richard Davidson, Gary Goodman, Gilly McCadden and Katharine Le Hardy

10 to 31 October - Richard Davidson (painting) and Richard Phethean (ceramics)

7 to 28 November - Piers Ottey (painting) and Andrea Schulewitz (sculpture)

5 to 23 December - Christmas Mixed Exhibition - Gallery Artists


2010

16 January to 27 February - New Year Mixed Exhibition - Gallery Artists

5 to 27 March - Betsy Dadd and Max Wade (paintings, monoprints, woodcuts and animation)

10 April to 1 May - A Painter of Everyday Life Nick Bodimeade (painting)

8 to 29 May - Strange Birds and Curious Paintings: Kitty Shepherd (ceramics) and Christopher Eyles (painting)

5 June to 7 August - Summer of Art - Surreal and Beyond: Gallery artists and introducing Richard Denne, Tracy Emin, Chris Keenan, Adam Koukoudakis, Charming Baker, Betsy Dadd and John Walker with Body Pieces by Ann Sutton, mbe and A Celebration of Elizabeth Bishop, etchings by Tom Hammick

14 August to 4 September - Arundel Gallery Trail exhibition: Terre Rouge by Barbara Macfarlane (painting) with Stuart Slate (sculpture)

2 to 7 September - Prelude for a London Symphony by Felix Anaut, opened by Dame Diana Ring at the Fairfax Gallery, London, SW10

2-23 October - Katharine Le Hardy (painting) and Josse Davis (ceramics)

16 to 23 October - Dressed Lobster by Patrick Caulfield exhibited for Arundel Food Festival

30 October to 20 November - Self Protraits and Swimmers by Phil Tyler

27 November to 21 December - Christmas Mixed Exhibition - Gallery Artists


2011

26 February to 19 March - Gary Goodman (paintings and prints)

26 March to 16 April - London Seen by Piers Ottey

29 April to 28 May - Out of Drawing: Tom Hammick, Betsy Dadd and Laura Carlin

4 June to 6 August - Summer of Art: Group show gallery artists, introducing Kate Boxer (prints), William Wright (painting), Nigel Lambert (ceramics) and Patrick Edgeley (prints)

13 to 29 August - Arundel Gallery Trail exhibition: Yankel Feather (painting)

27 August - Arundel Festival Street Market: St Ives Comes to Arundel Anthony Frost and Bob Devereux read poetry and sell artworks from a market stall in font of the gallery.

17 September to 8 October - Group Exhibition

15 October to 5 November - Sublime Frequencies: Anthony Frost (painting)

12 November to 3 December - New Forest Paintings: Katherine le Hardy (painting)

10 to 24 December - Christmas Mixed Exhibition - Gallery Artists


2012

4 February to 24 March - Original Prints and Valentine Ceramics: Gallery printmakers and Josse Davis (ceramics)

8 to 11 March - Joze Art Fair at The Library, Battersea, London - gallery artists

31 March to 21 April - Standing, Walking, Sitting, Lying by Nick Bodimeade (painting)

28 April to 19 May - Isle of Skye Paintings by Barbara Macfarlane

26 May to 16 June - Famous People by Kate Boxer (prints)

23 June to 11 August - Summer of Art: Gallery Artists

18 August to 1 September - Arundel Gallery Trail exhibition: South Downs by Matt Bodimeade (pastel and painting)

6 to 27 October - Phil Tyler (painting)

3 to 24 November - Piers Ottey (painting)

1 to 22 December - Christmas Mixed Exhibition - Gallery Artists


2013 - Tenth Anniversary Year

13 April to 4 May - Derek Davis Retrospective (painting and ceramics)

11 May to 1 June - On and Off Canvas by Giles Penny (painting, prints and sculpture)

8 to 29 June - London and New York by Barbara Macfarlane (painting)

6 to 27 July - Making Tracks by Matt Bodimeade (painting and pastel)

3 to 26 August - Arundel Gallery Trail exhibition: Black, White and Grey Group Exhibition by Gallery Artists plus Pippa Blake (painting) and Vicky Oldfield (prints) and including Ann Sutton's 'painting in space' (first time exhibited)

24 August - Bob Devereux recites some of his poetry

8 to 15 September - The Jose Show at Whithurst Park with Paul Ames, Giles Penny, Christopher Marvell, Johnny Woodford, Matt Bodimeade and Lilia Umana Clarke

19 October to 9 November - Colour Compositions by Felix Anaut (painting and ceramics)

30 October to 10 November - Form and Process by Piers Ottey at The Gallery Redchurch Street

16 November to 7 December - Incidental by Nick Bodimeade

14 to 24 December - Christmas Mixed Exhibition - Gallery Artists


2014

6 February to 1 March - Love Stories by Gary Goodman (painting, prints and ceramics)

6 to 29 March - American Smoke (Neon Burn) by Anthony Frost (painting)

3 to 26 April - The Last Mountain Paintings by Piers Ottey (painting)

1 to 24 May - Afternoon Play by Jonathan Joubert (painting and installation)

30 May to 21 June - Chroma Volts by Luke Frost (painting)

26 June to 26 July - Summer Exhibition by Gallery Artists

31 July to 25 August - Arundel Gallery Trail exhibition: A review of paintings and other works by Sir Terry Frost, RA

15 August - Mahan Esfahani plays harpsichord at the gallery, in collaboration with the Hanover Band

28 August to 9 September - We Love London by Piers Ottey (painting) at Hoxton Arches

3 to 25 October - The C Word by Andrea Schulewitz (painting, graphite and sculpture)

31 October to 22 November - Stick in the Mud by Matt Bodimeade

7 November - Book signing event for Lord Tim Razzall with his autobiography

6 to 23 December - Christmas Mixed Exhibition - Gallery Artists


2015

January to 28 February - Larger Paintings and Sculpture - Group Exhibition

4 to 28 March - Projections by Tom Farthing (painting)

3 to 25 April - Elaine Pamphilon (painting)

17 April - Elaine Pamphilon plays the harp at the private view of hew exhibition

2 to 30 May - Southern Winds by Nick Bodimeade (painting)

5 to 27 June - Manhattan by Caron Penney and Katharine Swailes, including Tirra Lira by Gillian Ayres woven by Caron Penny (hand woven tapestry)

4 July to 8 August - Summer Exhibition by Gallery Artists

15 August to 5 September - Arundel Gallery Trail exhibition: Festival Music by Felix Anaut (painting and ceramics)

3 to 24 October - Boardwalks, Huts, Jetty's and Groynes by Katharine le Hardy (painting)

31 October to 21 November - Raindrops on Roses by Piers Ottey (painting)

5 to 24 December - Christmas Mixed Exhibition - Gallery Artists

5 December - Book signing event for Phil Tyler with his book 'Drawing and Painting the Nude'


2016

23 January to 27 February - New Year Large Paintings - Group Exhibition

5 to 26 March - Introducing Alice Walter (painting) and David Auborn (painting)

2 to 23 April - Humanity by Ian Woodard (painting) and Miles Bodimeade (sculpture)

29 April to 28 May - Rare Prints from His Estate by Sir Terry Frost, RA

7 June to 30 July - Summer Exhibition by Gallery Artists

6 to 29 August - Arundel Gallery Trail exhibition: Beyond Cool by Anthony Frost (painting)

20 September to 1 October - Visual Music and Poetry by Felix Anaut with Lem Sissay, including a video presentation: Synaethesia narrated by Dame Diana Rigg at the Menier Chocolate Factory, Southwark, London, SE1

8 to 29 October - Green Sussex Fading into Blue by Phil Tyler (painting)

15 to 29 November - Sempre Endavant, Mai Morirem (Piers sera toujours Piers) by Piers Ottey at the Menier Chocolate Factory, Southwark, London, SE1

1 to 24 December - Christmas Mixed Exhibition - Gallery Artists


2017

4 to 25 March - Original Print Showcase - Patrick Caulfield, The Chapman Brothers, Jim Dine, Tracey Emin, Sir Terry Frost, Tom Hammick, Howard Hodgkin, John Walker and Edoardo Paolozzi

8 to 29 April - Still Life by Tom Farthing (painting)

6 to 27 May - Bostal by Nick Bodimeade (painting)

2 June to 29 July - Summer Exhibition by Gallery Artists

5 to 28 August - Arundel Gallery Trail exhibition: Colour Studies by Sir Terry Frost

26 August - Book signing by Phil Tyler for his book 'Drawing and Painting the Landscape'

7 to 28 October - Focus on Printmaking - Group Exhibition

4 to 25 November - Giles Penny (painting, prints and sculpture)

2 to 23 December - Christmas Mixed Exhibition - Gallery Artists


2018

January to March - New Year Mixed Exhibition - Gallery Artists

6 to 28 April - Visual Music by Felix Anaut (painting and ceramics)

12 May to 2 June - Eyots and Aits by Katharine le Hardy

10 June to 27 July - Summer Exhibition by Gallery Artists

11 August to 1 September - Arundel Gallery Trail exhibition: Elaine Pamphilon (painting) and Christopher Marvell (sculpture) and The Bends by Johnny Woodford on Ford Road roundabout, Arundel.

6 to 27 October - Sussex and Self by Phil Tyler (painting)

3 to 24 November - Holly's Ark by Holly Frean

1 to 22 December - Christmas Mixed Exhibition - Gallery Artists


2019


6 to 27 April - Travelogue by Tom Farthing (painting)

4 to 25 May - Headlands by Matt Bodimeade (painting)

8 June to 3 August - Summer Exhibition by Gallery Artists, featuring 'The Making of Poetry Woodcuts' by Tom Hammick

10 to 21 June - Exhibition of works by Nick Bodimeade, Matt Bodimeade, Tom Farthing, Katharine le Hardy, Emma Rimer and Phil Tyler at The Hub, Farnborough Business Park. Including a selection of works by Farnborough Sixth Form Art College

10 to 26 August - Analogue Sounds by Anthony Frost

July to August - The Hierarchy of Needs by Andrei Precup installation on the Causeway Roundabout for Arundel Festival

5 to 26 October - Nick Carrick (painting)

2 to 23 November - River to Sea by Nick Bodimeade (painting)

30 November to 21 December - Christmas Mixed Exhibition - Gallery Artists


2020

11 February to 28 March - New Year Group Exhibition - Gallery Artists

4 to 25 April - Ensembles and Configurations by Phil Tyler (painting) online only due to Covid

June/July - Summer Exhibition by Gallery Artists (under Covid restrictions)

August - Master Printmakers - Group exhibition

3 to 24 October - West Coast (Cannery Row to Yosemite) by Piers Ottey


2021

13 November to 21 December - Christmas Mixed Exhibition - Gallery Artists at the Victoria Institute, Tarrant Street, Arundel.


2022

20 to 24 April - Fairground Pop by Tom Farthing at London Art Fair, Islington, London

28 April to 30 May - DOG by Holly Frean at The Kennels, Goodwood

20 to 29 August - Arundel Gallery Trail exhibition: Giles Penny, Tom Farthing and Kate Boucher at The Crypt Gallery, Ford Road, Arundel











Other



31 March 2008 - Zimmer Stewart Gallery wins 'Highly Commended' for Innovation a the Observer Business Awards 2008

28 October 2009 - Zimmer Stewart wins 'Highly Commended' in the Small Visitor Attraction of the Year at the Tourism Excellence Awards 2009

August 2015 and February 2019 - Commission for works at CMEC, Chichester

July 2018 to December 2019 - James Stewart was a Judge on the Sunday Times Watercolour Competition

December 2019 - Commission for works at a Dental Practice & artist talk event
















Commentaires


bottom of page